Skip to main content

Data Protection Policy

In this Data Protection Statement, we would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the website www.docmorriscare.com.

1. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The data controller for the collection and processing of personal data is:
Tanimis B.V.
Avantisallee 152
6422 RA Heerlen
The Netherlands
Managing Directors: Dr. Malte Dous und Oliver Henschel
E-Mail: adipositascare@docmorris.de

Tel : 0800 / 52 000 55
You can make contact with our company data protection officer at:
Tanimis B.V.
– Data Protection Officer –
Avantisallee 152
6422 RA Heerlen
The Netherlands
E-Mail: Mathias.Droesser@add-yet.de

2. Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of personal data:

  • Right of information from the data controller with regard to the personal data concerned
  • Right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing
  • Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on a balance of interests (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR) or the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller (Art. 6 (1) e) GDPR), the right to object to the processing.
  • We will inform you about this in detail in the following sections.
  • Right to data portability
  • Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on consent (Art. 6 (1) a) or Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR), the right to revoke said consent at any time, whereby the revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. We will inform you about this in detail in the following sections..
  • Right to appeal to a supervisory authority:

    Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
    Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
    Postbus 93374
    NL 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
    Telefon: + 31-70-88 88 500
    Telefax: + 31-70-88 88 501
    E-Mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
    Homepage: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

3. Use of Our Website

Whenever you access our website, our web server records the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the file name and the URL that was requested, as well as the http response code and, if applicable, the URL referring to our website (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR). This procedure is both commonplace and necessary for technical reasons to enable use of our website. We are supported in this by our technical service providers who we use as processors. The aforementioned data is logged and used for the purpose of preventing unlawful use or attempted attacks on our web server (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR). This data is not used to create user profiles. This data is not merged with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to statistically evaluate anonymised data sets. The data is deleted after a period of 1 month, unless its further storage is necessary and lawful in exceptional cases, e.g. in the event of a technical attack against our IT infrastructure or of a service provider commissioned by us to operate the website. The storage period for cookies depends on the individual case and is usually between 1 hour and 24 months. The duration of the storage of the individual cookies can be found in the explanation for the respective cookie in the Consent Manager here: view Consent Manager.

4. General Information on Cookies, Tracking Pixels, JavaScript

a) Cookies

We make use of cookies for particular services. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. They allow us to recognise when you visit our website repeatedly from the same device.

Technical Cookies

Most of the cookies we use are technically necessary to enable you to use our websites ("session cookies"). Our legitimate interest in data processing underlies this purpose. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. The data is not merged with other personal data and is not be used for advertising purposes. If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can change the settings in your browser accordingly and also delete existing cookies in your browser. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites if the use of cookies is prevented.

Web Analysis and Marketing Cookies

Furthermore web analysis and online marketing technologies are used on the websites of www.docmorriscare.com/adipositas for analysis and optimisation purposes. These usually use persistent cookies, which are also stored on your computer for future sessions. These technologies are described in more detail and explained in the relevant sections below.

We make use of cookies on our websites that collect your data exclusively using pseudonyms. Cookies are small text files generated by a website that your internet browser stores on your hard drive whenever you visit the website.

b) Tracking Pixels

Tracking pixels are 1×1 pixel transparent images that are not visible. When a website with a tracking pixel is loaded, this transparent image is downloaded from the provider's server and registered there. In this way, the provider is able to gauge when, and how many, browsers have downloaded this tracking pixel and visited a website. Further information such as browser information, operating system and screen resolution may also be collected. This process is made possible with the help of JavaScript.

c) JavaScript

JavaScript allows applications to be called up and parameters are provided and transferred to the respective service provider.

5. Web Analysis and Optimisation Tools on our Website

If you have issued us with your consent on the website www.docmorriscare.com/adipositas, we will use cookies to create pseudonymous usage profiles for the purpose of web analysis ("web analytics cookies"). These cookies allow us to recognise returning users (device owners), analyse their behaviour on the www.docmorriscare.com/adipositas website, optimise the website and measure its reach. The cookies also allow us to measure the success of online marketing campaigns where we provide links to the website. To do this, we extend the address (URL) of the website with so-called UTM parameters. These UTM parameters provide information about the source of the link, the medium used (e.g. newsletter, e-mail, social media, website), the type of campaign and/or content of the campaign (e.g. button, image and video). If you follow such a link to the website, the cookies collect this information. We do not combine said data with other personal data and we do not use it to target individual users for advertising purposes.

a) Google Analytics

For this web analysis, we make use of the Google Analytics web analysis service, which is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and - if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland - by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (collectively "Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which enable analysis of your use of the websites. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, UTM parameters, host name of the accessing computer (IP address), date and time of the server request) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have added the code "anonymizeIp" to Google Analytics on our websites to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address will therefore be abbreviated by Google in advance to the last octet within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with further services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The legal basis for such data processing is Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a) GDPR, i.e. your consent.

The European Court of Justice views the USA as a country with an insufficient level of data protection according to EU standards. We have therefore provided guarantees for the protection of your data by concluding so-called standard data clauses within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c) GDPR. In the opinion of the data protection authorities, there is nevertheless a risk of your data being processed by US authorities, for control and for monitoring purposes, possibly also without any means of redress. By granting your consent, you are declaring yourself to be in agreement with your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 (1) Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR despite the existence of this risk.

On our behalf and as a processor within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the websites, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use.

If you visit our website from Germany or another state of the European Union, we and Google are jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data. For this reason, we have signed a contract with Google that regulates how we handle your data together. Both Google and we are individually responsible for compliance with your rights and our obligations. If you have any questions about this contract, or if you want to find out more about the cooperation with Google and the arrangements made between Google and us, you can contact our data protection officer or us directly.

If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can:

Here in the Consent-Manager revoke your consent or not give your consent at all,

or delete existing cookies in your browser and prevent the storage of (third-party) cookies in your browser settings.

Furthermore, you can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the websites (including your IP address) on all websites by downloading and installing the opt-out browser plug-in available at

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

We would like to point out that by completely disabling cookies, not all functions of the website you are using will be available.

b) Google Analytics Cross-Site-Tracking

If, in addition to your consent to the use of Google Analytics on our "DocMorris Adipositas Care" website, you also allow us to carry out cross-site analysis (known as "cross-site tracking") by issuing us with your extended consent, we will not only analyse your behaviour on the DocMorris Adipositas Care website in order to optimise this website and measure its reach, but will also do this on the websites www.docmorris.de and www.teleclinic.de and combine the data obtained in this manner across offerings and evaluate such jointly with DocMorris N.V. and Teleclinic GmbH.

This enables us to recognise, for example, if you are accessing the Teleclinic from the DocMorris pharmacy, and then via which route, or conversely if you visit the DocMorris pharmacy after a visit to the Teleclinic, or consult the Teleclinic and/or visit the DocMorris pharmacy after an analysis of your BMI (body mass index). The data does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person and helps us to analyse and optimise the use of the websites for you.

You can also find further information in the data protection statements

of the DocMorris pharmacy (https://www.docmorris.de/service/bestellung/datenschutz) and

of the Teleclinic (https://www.teleclinic.com/datenschutz).

You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide such data and this is not necessary for the conclusion of a contract.

c) Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags by means of an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain. The tool triggers other tags, which may in turn collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

You can find more information on how the Google Tag Manager works here: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/faq.html

You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide such data and this is not necessary for the conclusion of a contract.

d) Hotjar

We use Hotjar, an analysis software from Hotjar Ltd., 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, ("Hotjar") to evaluate your usage behavior in a pseudonymized manner.

Using Hotjar, we record the usage behavior of our visitors (usage data), e.g. when which page was accessed, how users behave on individual pages (e.g. mouse and scroll movements, use of forms) and how they move through the website (e.g. websites accessed, click paths) , as well as information on the end device (e.g. device type, screen size, browser used, preferred language) and the location (country only). The IP address of the device is only saved anonymously.

Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect this information. Cookies have a lifespan of 365 days, details about the cookies can be found at

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies.

Using device-specific information (e.g. screen size, installed fonts), we create a device-specific identifier (a technical fingerprint) in order to recognize a device over several visits.

We use the usage data to analyze the usage behavior of our website (reports) and thus ultimately to design our website in accordance with needs. For example, we can see which content and areas receive special attention and whether there are problems or stumbling blocks when filling out forms.

Hotjar stores the aforementioned usage data in a pseudonymized user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users, nor is it merged with other data about individual users. Further information can be found in Hotjar's data protection declaration at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

The usage data will be deleted after 365 days.

If you want to prevent the use of Hotjar cookies, you can:

Here in the Consent-Manager, revoke your consent or not give your consent at all,

or delete existing cookies in your browser and prevent the storage of (third-party) cookies in your browser settings. You can also opt out at:

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

The legal basis for such data processing is Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a) GDPR, i.e. your consent.

Data protection information of the provider:: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ or https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies.

6. Usage-Based Online Advertising

We record information concerning the activities of visitors to our website for the purpose of placing online advertising/ads outside of www.docmorriscare.com (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR). In doing so, our aim is to increase the likelihood of potentially interesting advertisements/ads being presented to the visitor outside of www.docmorriscare.com, based on search behaviour or use of our website, in order to promote sales of our products (information in accordance with Art. 13 (1) d) GDPR). Furthermore, the evaluation of the information also enables us to assess the relevance of the advertised content and to optimise the presentation of online advertising to potentially interested parties.

You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide such data for the evaluation of the success of the respective advertisements, and this is not necessary for the conclusion of a contract.

We make use of the tools listed below.

The following data is usually transmitted with the help of a tracking pixel:

  • HTTP header information, e.g. IP address, web browser, URL of the website, date and time
  • Tracking pixel-specific data, e.g. Pixel ID and Cookie ID
  • Additional information concerning visits to our website, e.g. orders placed

If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can:

Here in the Consent-Manager, revoke your consent or not give your consent at all,

or delete existing cookies in your browser and prevent the storage of (third-party) cookies in your browser settings.

You can also object to the respective processing at any time as described in the listing.

Google*
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Tel: +1 650 253 0000
Fax: +1 650 253 0001
E-Mail: support-de@google.com
Data protection information of the provider: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
Objection option: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

theTradeDesk*
The UK Trades Desk Ltd.
10th Floor, Barts Square, One Bartholomew Cl
London EC1A 7BL
Vereinigtes Königreich
Telefon: +44 20 3868 8100
Data protection information of the provider: https://www.thetradedesk.com/de/privacy
Objection option: https://www.adsrvr.org/

Facebook*
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2, Irland
Data protection information of the provider: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Objection option:http://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

In the case of tools marked with *, the IP addresses are usually transmitted to servers in the USA and anonymised there (legal basis: standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission).

7. Data Security and Encryption

Tanimis B.V. takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your stored data will be protected in the best possible way against loss, destruction, manipulation or access by unauthorised persons. When transmitting data, Tanimis B.V. uses the TLS 1.2 standard with 256-bit AES and RSA encryption. This protects your data from unauthorised access by third parties.

8. Health Data

According to Art. 9 GDPR, health data involves special personal data and is subject to special protection. Without this data, the use of DocMorris Adipositas Care is not possible to its full extent. In accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. a) GDPR, we will only process your health data with your express consent if you enter it yourself on our website and have it evaluated by us.

9. Find a Provider Near You

If you want to use our service, which allows you to find a provider in your area, you will be redirected from our website to another website. You can find information on data protection on our partner's website at https://adipositas-spezialisten.de/data-privacy-policy/.

10. Automated Decision-Making

When you visit our website or interact with us, we won't do anything that results in automated decision-making or that enables us to do profiling with your data.

11. Status of the Data Protection Statement

Stand: May 7, 2021

Do you want to get going, but don't know where to start?